Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients

CIGNA Foundation Scholarship

  • Fall 2010: Cigna purchased textbooks (Actuarial Mathematics, Society of Actuaries) for students taking course number 22S:174 - Quantitative Methods for Actuaries.
  • Fall 2009: Cigna purchased textbooks (Actuarial Mathematics, Society of Actuaries) for students taking course number 22S:174 - Quantitative Methods for Actuaries.
  • Fall 2008: Cigna purchased textbooks (Actuarial Mathematics, Society of Actuaries) for students taking course number 22S:174 - Quantitative Methods for Actuaries.
  • Spring 2008: Colleen McGlaughlin
  • Fall 2007: Colleen McGlaughlin and Jing Yin
  • 2006-07: Colleen McGlaughlin and Kent Schrad

Lloyd A. Knowler Scholarship

  • 2016-17: Matthew Kulczak
  • 2015-16: Andrea Harlan
  • 2014-15: Nicholas Schlarmann
  • 2013-14: Braden Hopkins
  • 2012-13: Yegang Wu
  • 2011-12: Stephanie Marie Kommes
  • 2010-11: Yiqing Han
  • 2009-10: Han Chen
  • 2008-09: Alexander LeFevre
  • 2007-08: Kimberly Cessna
  • 2006-07: Kent Schrad
  • 2005-06: Natalie Foreman
  • 2004-05: Luba Aginsky
  • 2003-04: Nafis Noori
  • 2002-03: Joseph Engstrom
  • 2001-02: Glen Reineke
  • 2000-01: Mark Oiler
  • 1999-2000: Brian Brown
  • 1998-99: Nathan Stone
  • 1997-98: Eric Palmer
  • 1996-97: Andrew Raver
  • 1995-96: Stephanie Nelson
  • 1994-95: Troy Milbrandt
  • 1993-94: Sara Feree

Northwestern Mutual Scholarship

  • 2016-17:  Funds were utilized for awards for passing SOA Exams
  • 2015-16:  Funds were utilized for awards for passing SOA Exams
  • 2014-15:  Funds were utilized for awards for passing SOA Exams
  • 2013-14:  Funds were utilized for awards for passing SOA Exams
  • 2013-14: Cao Yu, Jacob Brady, Xu Dongyu
  • 2012-13:  Jacob Brady and Brooke Stadel
  • 2011-12:  Christopher Hunter
  • 2010-11:  Christopher Nienart

Richard D. Pearson Scholarship

  • 2016-17: Samuel Werner and Jason McDowell
  • 2015-16: Max Peterson
  • 2014-15: Michael Hackbarth

Principal Financial Group Scholarship

  • 2016-17: John Crowley
  • 2015-16: Sara Chen
  • 2014-15: Michael Hackbarth
  • 2013-14: Benjamin Mitchell and Andrew Rietgraf
  • 2012-13: Andrew Rietgraf and Caitlin Carney
  • 2011-12: Kyle Sewright
  • 2010-11: Kelli Kregel and Erin Walker
  • 2009-10: Jenna Shatek and Kelli Kregel
  • 2008-09: Bradley C. Becker
  • 2007-08: Kent Schrad
  • 2006-07: Hing (Richard) Wu
  • 2005-06: Shaun Cullinane
  • 2004-05: Luba Aginsky
  • Spring 2004: Blake Tiernan
  • Fall 2003: Bryce Rosel
  • 2002-03: Tony Langasek
  • 2001-02: Nicholas Gifford
  • 2000-01: Brooke Swanson
  • 1999-2000: Jason Meade
  • 1998-99: Dave Sachs
  • 1997-98: Corrie Proksa
  • 1996-97: Eric Palmer
  • 1995-96: Carl Fagenbaum
  • 1994-95: Carl Fagenbaum
  • 1993-94: Dwight Soethout

Harold W. Schloss Scholarship

  • 2016: Sara Chen
  • 2015: Kenneth Clancy
  • 2014: Nicholas Schlarmann
  • 2013: Katherine M. Adam
  • 2012: Tom R. Duffy
  • 2011: J. Daniel Benzshawel
  • 2010: Zhujing Feng
  • 2009: James Arns
  • 2008: Jun Yang
  • 2007: Lindsey Scott
  • 2006: Pui Sai (Sharon) Lau
  • 2005: Jin (Alex) He
  • 2004: Tony Van Berkel
  • 2003: Biou Xu
  • 2002: Bangwon Ko
  • 2001: Hongyan Hao
  • 2000: Feng Sun
  • 1999: Jingsu Pu
  • 1998: Changki Kim
  • 1997: Ranee Thiagarajah
  • 1996: Tendra J. Cady
  • 1995: Larry Lickteig
  • 1994: Yong Yao
  • 1993: Julie Ekdom
  • 1992: Jennifer Brinker
  • 1991: LaTisha Boothe
  • 1990: Robert J. Moser
  • 1989: Jena Ann Losey
  • 1988: Trenton Werner
  • 1987: Brett Scranton
  • 1986: Mark Meyer
  • 1985: Steven W. Book

Willis Towers Watson Scholarship

  • 2013-14: Greg Monson and Yemu Xu
  • 2012-13: Katherine Adams
  • 2011-12: Christopher Hunter
  • 2010-11: Johnathon DeGeest
  • 2009-10: Christopher Nienart
  • 2008-09: Kimberly Cessna
  • 2007-08: Lindsey Scott
  • 2006-07: Jeffrey McClure
  • 2005-06: Emily Montag, Pamela Walz, Chu-Yu Chung and Jingxia Wen
  • 2003-04: Jeffrey Kirklin
  • Spring 2003: Taehan Bae and Joseph Engstrom
  • Fall 2002: Jialan Chen and Glen Reineke
  • 2001-02: Landon Horton and Michael Garvin
  • 2000-01: Landon Horton and Richard Von Fumetti

Transamerica (AEGON) Scholarship

  • 2016-17: Andrew Sherer
  • 2015-16: Damon Mehrl
  • 2014-15: Kenneth Clancy
  • 2013-14: Dylan Schwers, Braden Hopkins

D.W. Simpson & Company Scholarship

  • 2016-17: Michael Hackbarth
  • 2015-16: Kenneth Clancy
  • 2014-15: Dylan Schwers 
  • 2013-14: Brooke Stadel
  • 2012-13: Christopher Hunter
  • 2011-12: Christopher Nienart
  • 2009-10: Alexander LeFevre
  • 2008-09: Seth Truka
  • 2007-08: Kent Schrad
  • 2006-07: Nealand Rattanasamay
  • 2005-06: Cory Gusland
  • 2004-05: Kally Marks
  • 2003-04: Bryce Rosel
  • 2002-03: Tony Langasek

Charles E. and Eleanore G. Wilson Scholarship

  • Fall 2016: Collin Abeln, Cody Borst, Carter Burns, Bridget Carroll, Sara Chen, Michelle Croghan, John Crowley, Anthony Dagner, Samuel Golden, Emily Hay, Michael Hackbarth, Nathan Halko, Leah Klejch, Connor Kozicki, Quynh Le, Emily Leonhart, Nathan Luna, Jason McDowell, Connor Nealon, Connor Nealon, Mason Newhard, Nicholis Odegaard, Joshua Sieverding, Trent Stastny-Perez, Megan Svara, Mitchell Tamashunas, Morgan Zuidema
  • Spring 2016: Collin Abeln, Carter Burns, Bradley Calkins, Sara Chen, Kenneth Clancy, Michelle Croghan, John Crowley, Anthony Dagner, Mary Feng, Michael Hackbarth, Kesha Hyche, Connor Kozicki, Quynh Le, Nathan Luna, Joshua Sieverding, Trent Stastny-Perez, Dalton Streff, Austin Swanson, Jared Westphal, Alexander Zipse, Morgan Zuidema
  • Fall 2015: Collin Abeln, Carter Burns, Bradley Calkins, Sara Chen, Kenneth Clancy, Michelle Croghan, John Crowley, Anthony Dagner, Mary Feng, Michael Hackbarth, Kesha Hyche, Connor Kozicki, Quynh Le, Nathan Luna, Joshua Sieverding, Trent Stastny-Perez, Dalton Streff, Austin Swanson, Jared Westphal, Alexander Zipse, Morgan Zuidema
  • Fall 2014: Lok Hang Au, Sara Chen, Anthony Dagner, Mary Feng, Justin Gorecki, Joel Henderson, Cody King, Mitchell Kinney, Leah Klejch, Nicholas Schlarmann,Austin Swanson and Jared Westphal
  • Fall 2013: Caitlin Carney, Sara Chen, Mary Feng, Cody King, Mitchell Kinney, Kerry Kohlbacher, Julie Maller, Nicholas Schlarman, and Dalton Streff
  • Fall 2012: Mary Feng, Travis Reichter and Dalton Streff
  • Fall 2011: Mary Feng, Nicholas John Schlarmann, Travis Wayne Reichter and Ming Tran
  • Fall 2008: James P. Arns, Bryan D. Benson, Joel Bruxvoort, Jarrod Bush, Tiffany Fodera, Rachel L. Gallagher, Katherine R. Geller, Whitney Gerlich, Christian J. Harms, Alexander S. LeFevre, Ka Yung Leung, Xinyue Li, Colleen P. McGlaughlin, Christopher Nienart, Jenna A. Shatek, Seth D. Truka, Thaddeus E. Wasowicz, Devin R. Westcott, Yu (Art) Xu, Jing Yin, Li Zhen, Nathan Zimmerman, and Ang Wei Zou
  • Spring 2008: Bradley Becker, Bryan Benson, Tyler Biggs, Kimberly Cessna, Rachel Gallagher, Katherine Geller, Whitney Gerlich, Christian Harms, Alexander LeFevre, Kyle Mulholland, Kent Schrad, Lindsey Scott, Jenna Shatek, Yoon Joo Sung-Cho, Peter Tigges, Seth Truka, Thaddeus Wasowicz, Nicholas Weber, Devin Westcott, Jing Yin, Li Zhen
  • Fall 2007: Bradley Becker, Bryan Benson, Tyler Biggs, Kimberly Cessna, Stephanie Fahy, Katherine Geller, Whitney Gerlich, Christian Harms, Alexander LeFevre, Kyle Mulholland, Sang-Jin Park, Lindsey Scott, Kinsey Sloss, Peter Tigges, Seth Truka, Thaddeus Wasowicz, Nicholas Weber, Devin Westcott, Hing Wu, Li Zhen
  • Spring 2007: Bradley Becker, Bryan Benson, Tyler Biggs, Kimberly Cessna, Stephanie Fahy, Whitney Gerlich, Aaron Halbur, Alexander LeFevre, Jennifer Lingenfelter, Jeff McClure, Colleen McGlaughlin, Kyle Mulholland, Sang-Jin Park, Lindsey Scott, Peter Tigges, Seth Truka, Thaddeus Wasowicz, Nicholas Weber
  • Fall 2006: Kimberly Cessna, Alexander Duran, Stephanie Fahy, Whitney Gerlich, Myung Joo (Richard) Kim, Jennifer Lingenfelter, Jeffrey McClure, Kyle Mulholland, Lindsey Scott, Peter Tigges, Seth Truka, Pamela Walz, Bryan Benson, Tyler Biggs, Alexander LeFevre, Kinsey Sloss, Thaddeus Wasowicz
  • Spring 2006: Kimberly Cessna, Alexander Duran, Stephanie Fahy, Matthew Gandolfo, Whitney Gerlich, Cory Gusland, Myung Joo (Richard) Kim, Jennifer Lingenfelter, Jeffrey McClure, Colleen McGlaughlin, Kyle Mulholland, Kent Schrad, Lindsey Scott, Peter Tigges and Seth Truka
  • Fall 2005: Stephanie Fahy, Nicole Pantzlaff, Brian Burmeister, Myung Joo Kim and Jennifer Lingenfelter
  • Spring 2005: Stephanie Fahy, Cory Gusland, Chuong Hoa, Kally Marks, Nicole Pantzlaff, Reilly Peterson, Wee Keat Tan and Pamela Walz
  • Fall 2004: Kally Marks, Kristen Everett, Stephanie Fahy, Aaron Halbur, Chuong Hoa, Nicole Pantzlaff, Reilly Peterson, Wee Keat Tan and Alicia Williams
  • Fall 2002: Younsun Bae, Joseph Engstrom, Paul Kretschmar, Dorothy Nixon, Derek Scallon, Elizabeth Scott, Tyler Theisen
  • Spring 2002: Luba Aginsky, Marissa Doudna, Jessica Fisher, Bradley Melton, Dorothy Nixon, Glen Reineke, Bryce Rosel, Elizabeth Scott, Tyler Theisen
  • Fall 2001: Sean Everett, Jessica Fisher, Jeremy May, Bradley Melton, Dorothy Nixon, Glen Reineke, Elizabeth Scott, Tyler Theisen
  • Spring 2001: Jessica Fisher, Ray Kluesner, Jeremy May, Dorothy Nixon, Glen Reineke, Michael Scholten, Elizabeth Scott, Kelly Tendall
  • Fall 2000: Sean Everett, Ray Kluesner, Jeremy May, Dorothy Nixon, and Michael Scholten
  • Spring 2000: Nicholas Gifford, Katherine Karch, Brooke Swanson, Jeremy May, Mark Oiler, and Nathan Stone
  • Fall 1999: Mark Oiler
  • Spring 1999: Monique Bouvier
  • Fall 1998: Monique Bouvier

Actuarial Science Departmental Scholarship

  • 2015-16: Kayla Berkowitz 

Statistics Departmental Scholarship

  • 2015-16 (Fall): Andrea Harlan, Jingrong Li,Kenong Su and Angela Zhang
  • 2014 (Fall): Andrea Harlan, Zhuozhi Huang, Francis Jo, Xinhe Wang
  • 2014 (Spring):  Mary Feng, Andrea Harlan, Mitchell Kinney, Zhanlin Liu and Yunfan Xing
  • 2013 (Fall):  Mitchell Kinney, Xinhe Wang, Eric Ward